New Migration Guidelines (1 July 2012)


The Department of Immigration will introduce a new SkillSelect System on 1 July 2012. It will no longer be possible to apply directly for certain types of visas. Instead applicants will need to first lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and only the best candidates will receive invitation to lodge their applications.
The following types of application can only be lodged through SkillSelect after 1 July 2012:
  • Skilled Points tested visas such as independent, sponsored and regional Sponsored; and
  • Business Skills Migration

Some employer sponsored visas can applied for via SkillSelect, however this is optional and it is still possible to apply directly rather than through SkillSelect:
  • Employer Nomination Scheme - ENS
  • Regional Skilled Migration Scheme - RSMS
  • 457 - Business Long Stay

How SkillSelect will apply to Skilled Points Tested Visas

For Skilled Points Tested visas, Expression of Interests will be lodged online.
To lodge an EOI, you must have completed your skills assessment and your English language test (usually IELTS).
You also may wish to obtain a nomination from a state or territory government prior to lodging an EOI as this will improve your chances of getting a nomination.

Processing of EOIs

Every few months, the Department of Immigration will review the EOIs which have been lodged, and issue the best candidates with an invitation to make an application for skilled points tested migration.
If you are nominated by a state or territory government and meet the current pass mark, you are very likely to be issued with an invitation.
Otherwise, there will be quotas for each occupation. The people with the best points score will be issued with an invitation. So people with more work experience, better English scores and higher qualifications will have the best chance of getting an invitation.

Time Limit to Apply after being Invited

Once you receive an invitation, you will need to make your visa application within 60 days.
If you are unable to apply within this time, your invitation lapses. If you are invited once, there is no guarantee that you will be re-invited later, and in any case you can only be issued with a maximum of 2 invitations before your application is removed from the EOI system.
In other words, you need to be prepared ahead of time to make sure you are in a position to take up the opportunity when it comes your way.


******

Basically Australia is saying, the quality of migrants is not satisfactory see the need to improve the immigration screening measures. The pros and cons of the system is that, if you are invited to make an application, your application will be approved very quickly upon application. The disadvantage is that, you might not get invited to make an application.


So basically anyone who is more eligible than you may be able to jump queue and get the visa approved first. This is bad news for migration agents and worse news for the average Singaporeans who wants to come to Australia. Under this new system it is impossible for migration agents to tell hopeful applicants when they would be invited to make an application.


If you are lucky enough to be invited, you need to apply it in 60 days. If you are rich enough to hire an agent, no worries. If not, you'll find it a pretty stressful challenge to do it all and keeping the application error-free, especially so if you have family and dependents.


If you used to have a mentality such as "I am eligible but don't feel like migrating yet but probably will do so and apply in a few years time.", you have officially missed the easy-boat. The remaining boat is set to take you on a rough ride.

13 comments:

  1. there is still the refugee boat.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. When's the next boat available ha?

      Delete
  2. Glad that I managed to catch the last boat, going for my first landing on Australia soil in two days time.
    It had been more than 15 yrs since I last left Australia, it definitely feels good to be back to Australia again.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I took the" last boat"!
    Visa granted today!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. congrats Space and Anonymous 3 September 2012 01:08

      Delete
    2. Just returned from my first landing from Gold Coast, it has changed quite a fair bit (more high rise and more commercial) since I last visited it in 1996 as an undergrad.
      Looking forward to visit Syd and Melb soon before actual relocation to AUS.

      Delete
  4. congratulations! we are all indeed lucky to move on:)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Lbt, if you are reading this, neh neh neh neh neh ....

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow, that's what I was searching for, what a stuff! existing here at this webpage, thanks admin of this web site.

    Here is my web site magic of making up review amazon

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hi to every body, it's my first pay a visit of this website; this blog consists of remarkable and actually fine stuff designed for visitors.

    Here is my webpage ... beat making software for Windows

    ReplyDelete
  8. Santa Monica Canada Migration program is a highly reputed migration program for students in India. Students who apply with Santa Monica Canada Migration program are fully supported by Immigration Attorney with over 20 years experience and in depth, updated knowledge of all immigration and visa rules and its amendments at Canada Immigration Department. In Santa Monica Canada Migration program, expert academicians will assist you to select and pursue the desired program at any of the well reputed colleges and universities in Canada. Thus Santa Monica Canada Migration program helps students to pursue their dream of higher studies in one of the safest countries in the world, Canada.

    ReplyDelete