TAFE vs ITE. Go for TAFE.

Dear Nix,

Thank you for your reply.

I did not know/realize that If my occupation is not on the SOL list then I would not be able to claims points for academic qualifications.

As such, I will not be able to hit the minimum 60 points in the Points Test.

Do think that enrolling in part time courses in ITE in Electrical Wiring, Residential Plumbing or Air Conditioning and Refrigeration and after which gaining work experience is an alternative way since these jobs are on the SOL list?

Or you reckon I should just enroll myself in TAFE for courses that are on the SOL List (as an international student).


Regards,
CS



Hi CS,


The short answer is : Enrolling yourself in TAFE.


The long one -


My reason lies in the way the points system is structured. I'll like to highlight the "Skilled employment" criteria. It is an important criteria to gain some points, else making at least 60 points will prove impossible for some. You will not be able to gain any points from skilled employment section if you are nominating yourself as the occupation you are taking from either ITE or TAFE. This is because the assessing body will only recognise relevant working experience in the nominated occupation AFTER you have attain your certification.


Thus, other categories become more important than ever.

Factor
Description
Points
Age
18–24 years
25
25–32 years
30
33–39 years
25
40–44 years
15
45–49 years
0
English language ability
Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.
Competent English
0
Proficient English
10
Superior English
20
***Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia
Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)

5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
Qualifications
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard
20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard
15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia
10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation
10
Australian study requirement
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement
5
Specialist Education Qualification
Post Graduate Degree by Research through a course or courses taken for at least two academic years at an Australian educational institution
5
Other factors
Credentialled community language qualifications
5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)
5
Partner skill qualifications
5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply
5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required)
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)
5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

There isn't much you can do about your age except for making a decision to act as soon as possible, so that you can claim as many points as possible from that category. Your English standard is important but it has nothing to do with this decision to study in ITE vs TAFE.


The difference lies in two other categories, "Australian study requirement" (highlighted in blue) where you are able to claim 5 points if you do it in TAFE but not if you study in ITE; and "Other factors" (highlighted in red), another 5 points if you study in regional Australia. These 10 possible points are claimable if you go for TAFE in selected locations and none at all if you go for ITE.


Back to "Skilled employment", if you actually find work after graduation in respective countries, you will notice you can claim your first 5 points only after you work for 3 years in the relevant trade outside Australia (in Singapore). However if you work in Australia upon graduation, you can claim 5 points only after 1 year of working experience.


The last factor is the that you will have much lesser problems getting your credentials assessed if your certification is from TAFE and if you work for a local company in Australia. Imagine if you are an employer in Singapore trying to figure out the credentials of two candidates. One is from NTU and the other from Ateneo de Manila University, you know which one you'll need extra verification.


My vote:




No comments:

Post a Comment